Satterfield v. Ameritech Mobile Communications, Inc.
[…] In his affidavit attached to Intermessage’s motion for class certification, he stated that “[t]he claims brought in this suit on behalf of [Intermessage] existed in favor of [Intermessage] at the time of its dissolution, and are being pursued in this litigation pursuant to [R.C. 1701.88.]” Thus, Intermessage’s claim against Ameritech remained an asset of Intermessage after dissolution. {¶16} Ameritech also contends that Intermessage lacks standing to pursue its claim against it because Intermessage did not commence this action “as speedily as is practicable” when winding up its affairs. R.C. 1701.88(D) provides that the directors of a dissolved corporation “shall proceed as speedily as is practicable to a complete winding up of the affairs of the corporation.” “A corporation continues to exist after dissolution, for the purpose of winding up its affairs[.]” Diversified Prop. Corp. v. Winters Natl.