Satterfield v. Ameritech Mobile Communications, Inc.
[…] Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Schwartzwald, 134 Ohio St.3d 13, 17, 2012-0hio-5017, 979 N.E.2d 1214. The standing argument is similar to [Ameritech’s] argument that [Intermessage] failed to bring this matter as speedily as practicable to complete the winding up of its affairs as required by R.C. 1701.88(D). Both arguments invoke the Ohio statute dictating how a voluntarily dissolved corporation may bring lawsuit. Under Ohio law, a dissolved corporation may bring lawsuit if it is brought as part of the company’s winding up of its affairs. Under R.C. 1701.88(A), “when a corporation is dissolved voluntarily . . . the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs * * * and for such purposes it shall continue as corporation for period of five years from the dissolution, expiration, or cancellation.” Pursuant to [R.C. 1701.88(B)], the voluntary dissolution of corporation shall not eliminate any remedy available to the corporation prior to its dissolution if the corporation brings an action within the time limits otherwise permitted by law.