[Cite as Satterfield v. Ameritech Mobile Communications, Inc., 2017-Ohio-928.]
[…] Intermessage no longer owns its claim against Ameritech, but assigned it to others after it
dissolved; (2) after dissolving, Intermessage failed to pursue its claim against Ameritech
as speedily as practicable under R.C. 1701.88(D); and (3) the violations at issue found by
the PUCO concerned duties Ameritech owed to an independent reseller regarding the
provision of wholesale services, while Intermessage and the purported class it seeks to
represent consist of indirect, retail purchasers. We disagree.
{¶14} R.C. 1701.88, which establishes the powers of a corporation after
dissolution, provides that “[a]ny claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or
against the corporation may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other
cases.” Id. at (C). Therefore, “the dissolution of a corporation does not abate ‘[a]ny
claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which
would have accrued against it * * *.’” State ex rel. Falke v. Montgomery Cty.