Satterfield v. Ameritech Mobile Communications, Inc.
[…] We disagree. {¶14} R.C. 1701.88, which establishes the powers of a corporation after dissolution, provides that “[a]ny claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other cases.” Id. at (C). Therefore, “the dissolution of a corporation does not abate ‘[a]ny claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it * * *.’” State ex rel. Falke v. Montgomery Cty.