Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver, No. 92335-3
[…] into governmental decision-making. See WAC 197-11-714(1). SEPA was intended
(1) [t]o declare a state policy which will encourage productive and
enjoyable harmony between humankind and the environment; (2) to
promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the
environment and biosphere; (3) and [to] stimulate the health and
welfare of human beings; and (4) to enrich the understanding of the
ecological systems and natural resources important to the state and
nation.
9
Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver, No. 92335-3
RCW 43.21C.010 (alteration in original). SEPA expressly acknowledges that "each
person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that
each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement
ofthe environment." RCW 43.21C.020(3). SEPA's primary focus is on the decision-
making process. 24 WASHINGTON PRACTICE: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND PRACTICE
§ 17.1, at 192 & n.8 (2d ed. 2007) (citing Save Our Rural Env 'tv. Snohomish County,
99 Wn.2d 363, 662 P.2d 816 (1983)).