Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver, No. 92335-3
[…] which an agency with jurisdiction has authority to control impacts,
either directly, or indirectly through requirement of mitigation
measures.
WAC 197-11-786 (emphasis added). If the purpose of the regulation is to preserve
reasonable alternatives, then it must apply to entities with power over those
alternatives, or in other words, an '"[a]gency with jurisdiction."' WAC 197-11-
714(3 ). By this definition, the Port is an agency with jurisdiction. WAC 197-11-786.
The legislature empowered the Port to determine whether, and under what
terms, to lease public property under its control. See RCW 53.08.080 ("A [Port] may
lease all lands ... owned and controlled by it, for such purposes and upon such terms
as the port commission deems proper."). This statutory authority grants the Port de
facto approval and veto power over any proposal to be sited on the Port's land. These
are the exact qualities of an agency with jurisdiction. Further, all of the SEP A
regulations described above are incorporated by reference into EFSLA regulations.