Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver, No. 92335-3
[…] Residents is not present here. As already discussed, SEP A and EFSLA are both
designed to advance similar goals-minimizing environmental harm. See ASARCO,
Inc. v. Air Quality Coal., 92 Wn.2d 685,710-11,601 P.2d 501 (1979) (holding there
is no conflict between SEP A and the Washington Clean Air Act because both
statutes are designed to prevent ecological damage and reconciling the statutes to
further "the strong policy behind both [schemes]"). The legislature specifically
intended SEPA to supplement, rather than replace, Washington's existing laws.
RCW 43.21C.060 ("The policies and goals set forth in this chapter are
supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of
government of this state .... ").Furthermore, Residents was premised on conflicting
preemption provisions, which is not the case here-EFSLA has specifically adopted
SEPA into its own regulations. WAC 463-47-020.
18
Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver, No. 92335-3