Capone v Castelton Commodities Intl. LLC |
[…] Section 9.9(a) of the relevant agreement contains a clear exculpatory provision that, standing alone, supports the motion court's dismissal of the claims alleged against defendants (see e.g. Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v Jaffari, 727 A2d 286, 291 [Del 1999]; 6 Del C § 18-1101). The Delaware Limited Liability Company (LLC) Act was designed to "give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements" (6 Del C § 18-1101[b]). Plaintiffs' public policy arguments that this section should not apply are unavailing, as the Delaware LLC Act's broad authorization to eliminate all liability also embraces the power to more narrowly specify the persons who may or may not be sued.