al. v. WRIGHT.
[…] The trial court entered the Spoliation Order, dismissing “all counts and claims
for relief” against FI, Inc. based on Wright’s willful spoliation of evidence on March
27, 2009, and on May 14, 2009, it entered a final order and judgment dismissing all
claims against FI, Inc. with prejudice. This Court later affirmed those orders in Wright
I. 308 Ga. App. at 444 (2) (b). The Defendants argue that the dismissal of Wright’s
ejectment claim prevented any claim for damages arising thereafter based on any
assertion by Wright of an interest in the Disputed Property. We agree.
Under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b), a dismissal “operate[s] as an adjudication upon
the merits unless the court in its order for dismissal specifies otherwise.” Although
the dismissal order in this case was issued as a sanction for spoliation of evidence,
Georgia courts have held that orders dismissing claims or striking pleadings as a
sanction for willful discovery violations function as an adjudication on the merits