UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Jarkesy, 803 F.3d at 26 (quoting FTC v. Standard Oil Co. of Cal., 449 U.S. 232, 244 (1980)). Such
harm is “insufficient for [the court] to infer an exception to an otherwise exclusive scheme.” Id.
at 28.
Arch Coal also contends that the ALJ and the Benefits Review Board are actually bound
by the District Director’s determination under 20 C.F.R. § 725.465(b). This, Arch Coal believes,
is further evidence that the Bulletin is a de facto legislative rule, and means that it cannot receive
meaningful review of its claims before the agency. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 13–14. But Arch Coal
misreads § 725.465(b). That section states that the ALJ “shall not dismiss the operator designated
as the responsible operator by the district director, except upon motion or written agreement of the
13
Director.” Id. This does not mean that the ALJ (or the Board) is bound by the Director’s
determination. Rather, as the Federal Register explains, this regulation deals with the logistics of
adjudicating the claim: while the ALJ is not bound by the District Director’s determination, the