Filed 3/16/17
[…] custody was in the child’s best interest. (Ibid.)
Our colleagues in Division Five found the family law court
committed reversible error by relying on section 3040 in determining
the best interests of the child because it was precluded from doing so by
section 3044(b)(1). (Ellis, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at pp. 414, 417-418.)
The court began its analysis by stating: “The outcome of this
appeal turns almost entirely on the dictates of section 3044. The
statute establishes a rebuttable presumption that joint or sole custody
for a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence is not in a child’s
21 Section 3040, subdivision (a)(1) creates a preference for custody to both
parents jointly or to either parent, and instructs that “[i]n making an order
granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other
factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing
contact with the noncustodial parent.”
47
best interests.[22] This presumption, which shifts the usual burden of
persuasion, need only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
But what a court may not do under the statute – and what the family
law court did here – is rely ‘in whole or in part’ on section 3040’s