Filed 3/16/17
[…] provide a self-executing mechanism for future joint legal custody,
because “[a]ny other result would require that the court make only
interim orders that would result in further litigation and again raise
the level of parental conflict, which is not beneficial to Gus.”
The court was rightly concerned about making an order designed
to avoid further litigation. The animosity shown by the parties in this
litigation – who had spent almost $6 million in attorney fees by the time
judgment was entered – was substantial. But as beneficial as it might
be to Gus to avoid further litigation, the section 3044 presumption must
be rebutted by evidence. (See § 3044, subd. (a) [“This presumption may
only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence”].) And at the time
it made its custody order, the court had not yet received any evidence
that Jason (and Danielle) had participated in the counseling needed to
rebut the presumption. Therefore, the court was not empowered to
award joint custody to Jason, even if that joint custody was to be