Filed 3/16/17
[…] parentage.2 We reversed, holding that section 7613(b) “only . . .
preclude[s] a sperm donor from establishing paternity based upon his
biological connection to the child, and does not preclude him from
establishing that he is a presumed parent under section 7611[,
subdivision (d) (hereafter, section 7611(d))] based upon postbirth
conduct.” (Jason P. v. Danielle S. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 167, 176
(Jason P. I).) We remanded the matter with directions to the family law
court to conduct further proceedings to determine whether Jason
qualifies as a presumed parent under section 7611(d). (Id. at p. 181.)
1 Further undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code.
2 Section 7613(b) provides in relevant part: “The donor of semen
provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for
use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the donor’s spouse is
treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby
conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and
the woman prior to the conception of the child.”
2
As directed, the family law court conducted those proceedings, and
concluded that Jason met the requirements to be a presumed parent.
The court then conducted further proceedings on custody and awarded
Danielle sole legal custody for six months, after which Danielle and