Filed 3/16/17
[…] to consider ‘which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and
continuing contact with the noncustodial parent . . . .’ (§ 3040, subd.
(a)(1).)” (Keith R., supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 1053.)
18 We note the concerns expressed by amicus curiae Choice Moms LLC
that our decision here (and our prior decision) puts at jeopardy the rights of
women who choose to be single mothers. But we have made clear that
women can protect those rights by limiting the kinds of contact they allow the
sperm donor to have with the child. Danielle simply did not do so in this
case.
39
Section 3044 establishes “a rebuttable presumption that an award
of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has
perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the
child. . . . This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance
of the evidence.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).) The statute provides seven factors
the court is to consider in determining whether the presumption has
been overcome. (§ 3044, subd. (b).)
2. The family law court’s findings
In considering the health, safety, and welfare of Gus, the family