Filed 3/16/17
[…] on November 25, 2013, finding that Jason disturbed Danielle’s peace
within the meaning of section 6320 by sending harassing messages
after the family law court’s parentage ruling. The court specifically
found that Danielle did not show domestic violence under section 6203,
subdivisions (a), (b), or (c).13 Jason was ordered not to “[h]arass, attack,
strike, threaten, assault (sexually or otherwise), hit, follow, stalk,
13 Under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (§ 6200 et seq.), “domestic
violence” is defined as “abuse perpetrated against” certain persons, including
a former cohabitant. (§ 6211.) The statutory definition of “abuse” states that
“[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault”
(§ 6203, subd. (b)), and includes “engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or
could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4)). The
behavior that can be enjoined under section 6320 includes threatening,
harassing, telephoning, contacting by mail or otherwise, or disturbing the
peace of the other party. (§ 6320, subd. (a).) Thus, a domestic violence