MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY v. AMERICAN ENGR. TESTING
[…] peculiar to the relationships among or between the corpora-
tion and its current officers, directors, and shareholders—
because otherwise, a corporation could be faced with conflict-
ing demands.17
15
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-148(b) (Reissue 2012).
16
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.505 (2015).
17
Johnson v. Johnson, 272 Neb. 263, 720 N.W.2d 20 (2006).
- 83 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY v. AMERICAN ENGR. TESTING
Cite as 296 Neb. 73
[10,11] As to limited liability companies, the internal affairs
doctrine is codified under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-155 (Reissue
2012). Section 21-155 provides: “(ULLCA 801) (a) The law
of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited
liability company is formed governs: (1) the internal affairs
of the company[.]” While § 21-155 references the Uniform
Limited Liability Company Act,18 the language of the statute
and the section number referenced both show, instead, that
it was patterned after the Revised Uniform Limited Liability
Company Act,19 which was adopted by Nebraska in 2011.20