Garit Tuggle v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The trial court also ordered Tuggle to pay Gosser restitution of $16,748.52, including lost wages. The trial court dismissed the remaining charge. This appeal ensued. Discussion and Decision Section 1 – The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering restitution for Gosser’s lost wages. [7] Tuggle challenges the trial court’s decision to order restitution for Gosser’s lost wages.3 Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3(a)(4), the trial court has the authority to order a person convicted of a felony or misdemeanor to make restitution to the victim of the crime based upon a consideration of “earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime[.]” An order of restitution lies within the trial court’s sound discretion and will be reversed only for an abuse of discretion. 3 The State asserts that Tuggle waived this claim, but we disagree.