IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Super. 2015) (citing Person-Gaines v. Pepco
Holdings, Inc., 981 A.2d 1159, 1161 (Del. 2009)).
53 Breeding v. Contractors-One-Inc., 549 A§2d 1102, 1104 (Del. 1988).
54 Kelley, 123 A.3d at 152-53 (citing Vincent v. E. Shore Markets, 970 A.2d 160, 163 (Del.
2009)).
55 Bullock v. K-Mart Corp., 1995 WL 339025, at *2 (Del. Super. May 5, 1995) (citing Johnson v.
Chrjysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (Del. 1965)).
56 Bromwell v. Chrysler LLC, 2010 WL 4513086, at *3 (Del. Super. Oct. 28, 2010) (quoting
Bolden v. Kraft Foods, 2005 WL 3526324, at *3 (Del. Dec. 21, 2005)).
57 19 Del. C. § 2304 (“Except as expressly excluded in this chapter and except as to uninsured
motorist benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal injury protection benefits, every
employer and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and
10
while the employee is engaged in, on or about the premises
where the employee’s services are being performed, which are
occupied by, or under the control of, the employer (the
employee’s presence being required by the nature of the
employee’s employment), or while the employee is engaged