J-A01018-17
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 3733. Appellant only challenges his role as the driver. Having
already determined that there was sufficient evidence to support the
determination that Appellant was driving, we need not address this claim
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 14 -
J-A01018-17
flight to avoid apprehension, Appellant argues that 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126
criminalizes the conduct of individuals who flee to avoid standing trial, after
they have already been charged, or to avoid sentencing after conviction and
that neither of those conditions were present herein. Id. at 61-63.
Section 5126, flight to avoid apprehension provides, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person who willfully conceals
himself or moves or travels within or outside this
Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial
or punishment commits a felony of the third degree when
the crime which he has been charged with or has been
convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the
second degree when the crime which he has been charged
with or has been convicted of is a misdemeanor.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126(a).
Recognizing that criminal statutes are strictly construed and analyzing
the plain language of the statute, this Court has previously determined that
Section 5126 “requires that a person has been charged with a crime” at the
time he or she flees from law enforcement.