Nordock, Inc. v. Systems Inc.
[…] Both parties filed statements urging us to take different actions. While Nordock, Inc. (“Nordock”) requests that we reinstate our prior decision remanding the case to the district court for a new damages trial, Systems requests that we affirm the district court’s decision denying Nordock’s motion for a new trial on damages. For the reasons explained below, we vacate the jury’s damages award and remand this case to the district court for further proceedings, including a new damages trial. Section 289 provides, in relevant part, that whoever manufactures or sells “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.” 35 U.S.C. § 289. The Supreme Court clari- fied that a damages award under § 289 involves two 1 We recalled the mandate only to the extent it re- lated to the district court’s assessment of design patent damages. Our decisions with respect to Systems’ cross- appeal remain intact.