[Cite as State v. Baum, 2017-Ohio-981.]
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. McCrary, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
10AP-881, 2011-Ohio-3161, ¶ 11. Consequently, “a determination that a conviction is
supported by the weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency.”
-7-
(Citations omitted.) State v. Braxton, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 04AP-725, 2005-Ohio-2198,
¶ 15.
{¶ 15} At trial, Baum admitted that he had trespassed on the property without
permission, so there can be no dispute that the guilty verdict for Criminal Trespass was
supported by the weight of the evidence. Regarding Possession of Criminal Tools, R.C.
2923.24(A) provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s
possession any substance, device, instrument or article, with purpose to use it criminally.”
However, this crime “is not limited to possession with the purpose to commit theft; rather,
it is broad enough to include any criminal purpose as the requisite intent.” State v. Talley,
18 Ohio St.3d 152, 156, 480 N.Ed.2d 439 (1985).