[Cite as State v. Baum, 2017-Ohio-981.]
[…] and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to a trial.’ ” State v. Smith,
89 Ohio St.3d 323, 329, 731 N.E.2d 645 (2000), quoting Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162,
171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). “Fundamental principles of due process
require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent shall not be subjected to trial.”
State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433 (1995), citing Pate v. Robinson,
383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966). (Other citation omitted.)
{¶ 31} This issue is governed in Ohio by R.C. 2945.37(B), which provides that:
In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a
municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the
defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial
has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in
this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court
shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's
own motion.
{¶ 32} R.C. 2945.37(C)-(E) provide procedures for holding such a hearing if
determined to be needed. R.C. 2945.37(G) further states that:
A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing,
the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the
defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of
-13-
understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the
defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the
defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by
section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 33} In State v. Bock, 28 Ohio St.3d 108, 502 N.E.2d 1016 (1986), the Supreme
Court of Ohio stated that:
The failure to hold a competency hearing is harmless error where the
defendant proceeds to participate in the trial, offers his own testimony in