People of Michigan v. Beverly Ann Kocevar
[…] Royer, 460 US at 500. Wicker stopped Kocevar because she believed Kocevar violated MCL 257.642(1)(a), which provides in relevant part: When a roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a -5- single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. MCL 257.642(3) states: “A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.” This case involves not only a seizure, but also a search. “[S]earches conducted outside the judicial process, without prior approval by judge or magistrate, are per se unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment—subject only to a few specifically established and well-delineated exceptions.”