STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Regarding Simpson’s affidavit, the attestations contained therein were strictly limited to
whether Jack Simmons was an active military service member at the time of the foreclosure. No
one disputes that Simmons died in 2009 and could not have been in active military service at the
time of the 2014 foreclosure. Plaintiff has not explained, nor can this Court discern, how
Simpson’s affidavit perpetrated a fraud upon her or otherwise constituted a procedural
irregularity under the foreclosure statutes. Accordingly, Simpson’s affidavit is irrelevant to those
questions.
Closer to the point, MCL 600.3256(C) allows “[a]ny party desiring to perpetuate the
evidence of any [foreclosure] sale” to procure “an affidavit setting forth the time, manner and
place of posting a copy of such notice of sale to be made by the person posting the same.” Under
MCL 600.3264, these affidavits may be recorded by the register of deeds and “shall be
presumptive evidence of the facts therein contained.”
Defendant attached to its motion for summary disposition a copy of the sheriff’s deed