recommendation without complying with the requirements of E.A.R. v. State, 4 So.
[…] failed to comply with the requirements of E.A.R. This Court reviews the trial court’s
decision for an abuse of discretion. See B.L.R. v. State, 74 So. 3d 173, 175 (Fla. 1st
DCA 2011). Whether the trial court exercised appropriate discretion depends on
“(1) whether the trial court employed the proper legal standard as set forth in E.A.R.
and (2) whether the court’s departure reasons are supported by the evidence.” Id.
(citing E.A.R., 4 So. 3d at 638-39). Whether the trial court employed the proper
legal standard is reviewed de novo. Id.
3
Section 985.433, Florida Statutes (2016), governs the disposition hearing in
delinquency proceedings. Under subsection (6), the first determination to be made
is “the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and commitment of the child to
the [D]epartment.” § 985.433(6), Fla. Stat. (2016). This Court has recognized that
subsection (6) gives wide discretion to the trial court in determining whether to
commit a child to the Department and that the rigorous analysis in E.A.R. does not
apply to this initial determination. J.B.S. v.