Rittelmeyer v. Univ. of N. Carolina at Chapel HillÂ
[…] More specifically, as to our review of the trial court’s scope of review, if the argument raised before the trial court asserted an error with the agency decision which was “(1) [i]n violation of constitutional provisions; (2) [i]n excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge; (3) [m]ade upon unlawful procedure; [or] (4) [a]ffected by other error of law[,]” we will review to consider whether the trial court properly used “the de novo standard of review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c). If the argument raised before the trial court asserted an error with the agency decision which was “[u]nsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or . . . [a]rbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion[,]” we will review to consider whether the trial court properly used “the whole record standard of review.” Id. III. Petitioner’s Appeal of Findings of Fact Petitioner raises 14 issues on appeal.