Yzavia W. Haney v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] ANALYSIS

                                  Assignments of error #1 and 2

       “Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great

weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support

it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986)

(citation omitted).

       Contrary to mother’s arguments, the circuit court did not violate her due process rights in

the proceeding from which she is appealing.

       Code § 16.1-241(A) states, in pertinent part:

               The authority of the juvenile court to adjudicate matters involving
               the custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child
               shall not be limited to the consideration of petitions filed by a
               mother, father or legal guardian but shall include petitions filed at
               any time by any party with a legitimate interest therein. A party
               with a legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and shall
               include, but not be limited to, grandparents, step-grandparents,
               stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family
               members. A party with a legitimate interest shall not include any
               person . . . whose parental rights have been terminated by court
               order, either voluntarily or involuntarily . . . .

       Therefore, according to Code § 16.1-241(A), mother was not a “party with a legitimate

interest” because the circuit court had terminated her parental rights to the child and mother

exhausted her appeals of that decision. The orders terminating mother’s parental rights and

approving the adoption are final and not subject to further review. Rule 1:1. She can no longer