NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] interest when court approval for such a search is sought.
8 A-4772-15T2
And, quite obviously, we are not presented with an
intrusion based upon the State's need to collect DNA upon the
entry of a judgment of conviction, as permitted by the DNA
Database and Databank Act of 1994, N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.17 to -20.37
(the DNA Act). Again, the State has not argued otherwise.
Indeed, rather than rely on the extent to which the DNA Act may
authorize DNA collection, the State recognizes that the DNA Act
might be construed as precluding the search. For example, the
last sentence of N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.22(b) prohibits the collection
of blood or a biological sample if the State "has previously
received a blood or biological sample from the convicted
person." Despite recognizing this provision was intended to
avoid repeated collection of biological samples from an
individual – because, in the State's own words here, that would
be "egregious," "wasteful," and "an unnecessary intrusion" – the