KEN PAXTON
[…] Op. No. M-1171 (1972) at 3 (concluding district court has no legal duty to accept or
disclose jury reports other than indictments); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1119 (1989) at
2 (concluding grand jury report lacked statutory underpinnings to render it a binding order).
The Honorable Stephen Bret Tyler - Page 3 (KP-0137)
In your letter, you urge us to reconsider or limit these previous opinions, contending that
in reaching the conclusion that Texas law authorizes grand juries to report by indictment only, this
office ignored the statutory authority bestowed on grand juries under article 2.03(a). Request
Letter at 2-3. 2 Article 2.03(a) states, in part, that the district attorney "shall bring to the notice of
the grand jury any act of violation of law or neglect or failure of duty upon the part of any officer,
when such violation, neglect or failure is not presented by information." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
art. 2.03(a). You suggest this provision necessarily implies a power to report and publicize any
investigatory findings made by the grand jury under article 2.03(a). Request Letter at 1-3.