Christopher Schafer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [45] To support a conviction for murder, the State was required to establish that Schafer knowingly or intentionally killed G.S. See I.C. § 35-42-1-1. Furthermore, “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus; commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5. This offense becomes a “Level 1 felony, if, as here, it results in the death of a child less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5. Schafer challenges the mens rea and his identity as the perpetrator of the crimes with respect to both charges,. [46] Intent is statutorily defined as “[a] person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.”