Christopher Schafer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5. This offense becomes a “Level 1 felony, if, as here, it results in the death of a child less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5. Schafer challenges the mens rea and his identity as the perpetrator of the crimes with respect to both charges,. [46] Intent is statutorily defined as “[a] person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). “Knowingly” is defined as “[a] person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). In Anderson v.