MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] be affirmed if there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the
conviction of the trier of fact. Id.
[45] To support a conviction for murder, the State was required to establish that
Schafer knowingly or intentionally killed G.S. See I.C. § 35-42-1-1.
Furthermore, “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a
person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent
disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily
member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus; commits aggravated battery, a Level
3 felony.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5. This offense becomes a “Level 1 felony, if, as
here, it results in the death of a child less than fourteen (14) years of age and is
committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5.
Schafer challenges the mens rea and his identity as the perpetrator of the crimes
with respect to both charges,.
[46] Intent is statutorily defined as “[a] person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if,
when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.”