MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 29-A M.R.S. § 2069(3),8 the vehicle required removal to a suitable parking
7 Title 29-A M.R.S. § 105(3) (2014) provided, “When a motor vehicle is operated by a person not
able to produce a certificate of registration, or by a person other than the person in whose name the
vehicle is registered and the operator is unable to present reasonable evidence of authority to
operate that vehicle, an officer may impound and hold that vehicle until that vehicle is claimed by
the registered owner or until the registered owner verifies the authority of the operator.”
8 Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2069(3) (2014) provided, “A law enforcement officer may cause the
removal to a suitable parking place of a vehicle connected with the arrest of the operator or owner
of a vehicle or with the issuance of a summons for a traffic infraction as described in section
2412-A, subsection 8 or used in connection with the commission of a crime.”
14
place, Fox was not prejudiced by the officer’s failure to consider alternatives
(a) and (b) of the inventory and towing policy.
[¶26] Under the circumstances, the officer was required to apply