MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶34] When a defendant does not request findings of fact on an issue
decided by the trial court, we will infer that the trial court found all facts
necessary to support its conclusion, if support for those inferred findings can
be identified in the record. State v. Connor, 2009 ME 91, ¶ 9, 977 A.2d 1003;
Dodd, 503 A.2d at 1307; see M.R.U. Crim. P. 23(c).
[¶35] The criminal forfeiture statute states that “a person convicted of a
violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45 [addressing drug crimes] forfeits to the
State all rights . . . to property that is subject to forfeiture pursuant to section
5821.” 15 M.R.S. § 5826(1). Section 5821 provides that “all money . . .
furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a
scheduled drug in violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45; all proceeds traceable to
18
such an exchange; and all money . . . used or intended to be used to facilitate
any violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45,” are subject to forfeiture. 15 M.R.S.
§ 5821(6) (2014).
[¶36] Contrary to Fox’s contentions, the court was not required to
“make findings as to which of the[] three independent theories [under the
statute] it found to be persuasive.” See M.R.U. Crim. P. 23(c); State v. Gatcomb,