State v. Francisco
[…] State v. Sammons, 156 Ariz. 51, 54−55 (1988) (court drew no distinction between 13.5(a) and (b) for sentencing enhancement amendment); Cons, 208 Ariz. at 611, ¶ 6. Defendant offered no evidence regarding how he was surprised or unable to defend against the on-release charge. ¶19 Under A.R.S. § 13-708(B), “a person who is convicted of a dangerous offense that is committed while the person is on release . . . for a conviction of a serious offense as defined in § 13-706, . . . shall be sentenced to the maximum sentence authorized under this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added). Thus, the State was required to give Defendant notice it intended to use Defendant’s on-release status from a serious offense as a sentencing enhancement.