2 BRUNOZZI V. CABLE COMMUNICATIONS
[…] retaliatory reduction of his bonus” as a result of those
complaints, not inadequate wages. Id. at 703.
With no Oregon state-court opinion deciding whether
complaints like Brunozzi’s constitute a “wage claim” under
ORS 652.355, we turn to Oregon’s rules of statutory
BRUNOZZI V. CABLE COMMUNICATIONS 21
interpretation. See Perri v. Certified Languages Intern., LLC,
66 P.3d 531, 539 (Or. Ct. App. 2003), overruled on other
grounds by, Cejas Comm. Interiors, Inc. v. Torres-Lizama,
316 P.3d 389 (Or. Ct. App. 2013). We again begin with the
text and context of the statute. ORS 652.355 makes it an
unlawful employment practice to fire or discriminate against
an employee because he has “made a wage claim or
discussed, inquired about[,] or consulted an attorney or
agency about a wage claim.” The legislature defined “wage
claim” in ORS 652.320(7) to mean “an employee’s claim
against an employer for compensation for the employee’s
own personal services, and includes any wages,
compensation, damages or civil penalties provided by law to