2 BRUNOZZI V. CABLE COMMUNICATIONS
[…] the [FLSA].” 29 C.F.R. § 778.1.
BRUNOZZI V. CABLE COMMUNICATIONS 13
discharge” by “the end of the first business day after the
discharge or termination.” The district court found that CCI’s
pay plan did not violate either Oregon law or the FLSA, so it
concluded that the technicians’ ORS 652.140 claims “fall
away” and, thus, entered judgment in favor of CCI on those
claims. Because we conclude that CCI’s pay plan violates the
FLSA’s overtime provisions, we reverse the district court’s
order granting summary judgment in CCI’s favor on the
technicians’ claims under ORS 652.140.
C. Brunozzi’s retaliation claim under ORS 659A.199
Oregon law prohibits a private employer from retaliating
against an employee who “has in good faith reported
information that the employee believes is evidence of a
violation of a state or federal law, rule[,] or regulation.” OR.
REV. STAT. § 659A.199(1). To establish a prima facie case
of retaliation under ORS 659A.199, the plaintiff must
demonstrate that (1) he was engaged in a protected activity;
(2) he suffered an adverse employment decision; and (3) there
was a causal link between the protected activity and the