IN RE ADOPTION OF: S.L.W. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] determination to maintain the parent-child relationship, and in themselves,
do not constitute the fulfillment of one’s parental obligations. See In re
S.S.W., 125 A.3d 413 (Pa.Super. 2015) (parental duty “requires continuing
interest in the child and a genuine effort to maintain communication and
association with the child.”). We find Mother has not exercised reasonable
firmness in resisting the obstacles barring her from a continuing relationship
with S.L.W., and thus, she has failed to perform her parental duties.
Next, we consider whether termination was proper under § 2511(b).
Our High Court has stated:
[I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a
court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23
Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child
have been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such as
love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 53 A.3d 781,
791 (Pa.Super. 2012). In In re K.M., 620 A.2d [481, 485 (Pa.