IN RE ADOPTION OF: S.L.W. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction,
without hesitance, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.” In re C.S., 761
A.2d 1197, 1201 (Pa.Super. 2000) (en banc) (citation omitted).
- 10 -
J-S07004-17
J-S07005-17
In this case, the trial court terminated Mother’s parental rights
pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2511(a)(1), (2), (5), and (b). It is well-settled
that, in order to affirm a termination of parental rights, we need only agree
with the trial court as to any one subsection of § 2511(a), as well as §
2511(b). In re B.L.W., 843 A.2d 380, 384 (Pa.Super. 2004) (en banc).
At the outset, we examine the court’s termination of Mother’s parental
rights pursuant to § 2511 (a)(1). Section 2511(a)(1) permits the
termination of parental rights when “the parent by conduct continuing for a
period of at least six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition
either has evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a
child or has refused or failed to perform parental duties.” Pa.C.S. § 2511
(a)(1). A parent has an affirmative duty in this regard. The parent is
obliged to “utilize all available resources to preserve the parental
relationship, and must exercise reasonable firmness in resisting obstacles
placed in the path of maintaining the parent-child relationship.”