J-A30034-16
[…] See Commonwealth v. Fisher, supra. Again, the
Commonwealth has established a prima facie case.
22
Neglect of Care of a Dependent Person
The Crimes Code provides:
18 Pa.C.5. § 2713. Neglect of care-dependent person.
(a) Offense defined.-- A caretaker is guilty of neglect of a care-dependent
person if he:
(1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or serious bodily
injury by failing to provide treatment, care, goods or services necessary to
preserve the health, safety or welfare of a care-dependent person for whom he is
responsible to provide care.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713.
Subsection (f) defines "care-dependent person" as "(a)ny adult who, due to
physical or cognitive disability or impairment, requires assistance to meet his needs for
food, shelter, clothing, personal care or health care."
For the reasons cited above, the Commonwealth has produced sufficient
evidence of Tina Tedesco's violation of this statute for the case to go to the jury.
The Theft Offenses
The offense of Theft by Unlawful Taking-Movable Property is defined at section