Com. v. Tedesco, T.
[…] For the reasons cited above, the Commonwealth has produced sufficient evidence of Tina Tedesco's violation of this statute for the case to go to the jury. The Theft Offenses The offense of Theft by Unlawful Taking-Movable Property is defined at section 3921 of the Crimes Code as follows: "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3921(a). A challenge to a prima facie case of theft was considered in the case of Commonwealth v. McCullough, 86 A.3d 896 (Pa. Super. 2014).