Com. v. Tedesco, T.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Fisher, supra. Again, the Commonwealth has established a prima facie case. 22 Neglect of Care of a Dependent Person The Crimes Code provides: 18 Pa.C.5. § 2713. Neglect of care-dependent person. (a) Offense defined.-- A caretaker is guilty of neglect of a care-dependent person if he: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or serious bodily injury by failing to provide treatment, care, goods or services necessary to preserve the health, safety or welfare of a care-dependent person for whom he is responsible to provide care. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713. Subsection (f) defines "care-dependent person" as "(a)ny adult who, due to physical or cognitive disability or impairment, requires assistance to meet his needs for food, shelter, clothing, personal care or health care." For the reasons cited above, the Commonwealth has produced sufficient evidence of Tina Tedesco's violation of this statute for the case to go to the jury.