Case: 15-41375 Document: 00513919699 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/21/2017
[…] 21 Id. at 314.
22 United States v. Echeverria-Gomez, 627 F.3d 971, 974 (5th Cir. 2010) (per curiam).
23 Chapa-Garza, 243 F.3d at 924.
7
Case: 15-41375 Document: 00513919699 Page: 8 Date Filed: 03/21/2017
No. 15-41375
constitute a crime of violence under § 16(b). 24 “Only if the ‘defendant’s prior
conviction is under a statute that identifies several separate offenses, some
violent and others not,’ will we ‘apply the modified categorical method and look
to [the indictment] to determine “which statutory phrase was the basis for the
conviction.”’” 25
Section 14-32.4 provides that “any person who assaults another person
and inflicts serious bodily injury is guilty of a Class F felony.” 26 “Serious bodily
injury” is defined under the statute and includes “bodily injury that creates a
substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement,
coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or
permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” 27
North Carolina common law recognizes two definitions of assault. 28 The
first defines assault as “an overt act or attempt, with force or violence, to do
some immediate physical injury to the person of another, which is sufficient to