J-A16020-16
[…] writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise,
except an action subject to another limitation specified in this
subchapter”).[6]
The statute of limitations for a cause of action begins to run
“from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5502(a). “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the
plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful
conclusion.” Fine v. Checcio, 870 A.2d 850, 857 (Pa. 2005). It
is clear that the legislature intended for declaratory judgments to
be subject to a limitations period. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. 7538(a)
(stating that “[j]udicial relief based on a declaratory judgment or
decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper subject to
Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time)”). [The Legislature]
provided no indication, however, as to the appropriate
limitations period for a declaratory judgment action.
Pennsylvania case law on this issue is scarce and provides little
guidance in the matter before us. Although this Court in