J-A16020-16
[…] there must exist an actual controversy[, as] [d]eclaratory
judgment is not appropriate to determine rights in
anticipation of events which may never occur. It is an
appropriate remedy only where a case presents antagonistic
claims indicating imminent and inevitable litigation.
Bromwell v. Michigan Mut. Ins. Co., 716 A.2d 667, 670 (Pa.
Super. 1998).
- 10 -
J-A16020-16
This Court has held that the four-year catchall statute of
limitations is appropriate for declaratory judgment actions
regarding the parties' rights and duties under a contract.
Wagner, 582 A.2d at 366; see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8)
(stating that a four-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]n
action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a
writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise,
except an action subject to another limitation specified in this
subchapter”).[6]
The statute of limitations for a cause of action begins to run
“from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5502(a). “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the
plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful
conclusion.” Fine v.