Jason Cannon v. Bodensteiner Implement Company, Windridge Implements, LLC, Eck & Glass, Inc., D/B/A Epg Insurance, Inc., and Cnh America LLC, D/B/A Case Ih
[…] be both raised and decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal.”).
14
In its order, the district court granted summary judgment on the warranties
claim noting “[t]he written contract between these parties disclaimed any express
warranties other than the extended warranty or PPP.” “Express and implied
warranties can generally be limited or modified as part of the contract for
sale . . . .” Des Moines Flying Serv., Inc. v. Aerial Servs. Inc., 880 N.W.2d 212,
217 (Iowa 2016). However, section 554.2316(1) provides “[w]ords or conduct
relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to
negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent
with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that
such construction is unreasonable.” Bodensteiner concedes this “statute denies
effect to disclaimer language when it would be inconsistent with the language of
[an] express warranty.”
We note Iowa Code section 554.2313(2) provides “an affirmation merely