Jason Cannon v. Bodensteiner Implement Company, Windridge Implements, LLC, Eck & Glass, Inc., D/B/A Epg Insurance, Inc., and Cnh America LLC, D/B/A Case Ih
[…] Aerial Servs. Inc., 880 N.W.2d 212, 217 (Iowa 2016). However, section 554.2316(1) provides “[w]ords or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.” Bodensteiner concedes this “statute denies effect to disclaimer language when it would be inconsistent with the language of [an] express warranty.”