IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] is in the children’s best interests. See In re J.L.W., 523 N.W.2d 622, 625 (Iowa
Ct. App. 1994) (“Once we determine a ground for termination under 600A.8 has
been established by clear and convincing evidence, we must next determine
whether it is in the child[ren]’s best interests to order termination of parental
rights.”). In doing so, we give “due consideration” to the mother's interests. See
Iowa Code § 600A.1.
hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be
the parent of the child.
Iowa Code § 600.8(3)(b)(1)–(3).
2
The court may terminate a parent’s rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(9) if
there is clear and convincing evidence “[t]he parent has been imprisoned for a crime
against the child, the child’s sibling, or another child in the household, or the parent has
been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period
of five or more years.”
4
In August 2012, both children were in the car when the mother, while
intoxicated, purposely ran over the father’s foot with the vehicle.3 As a result, the
mother received a one-year suspended sentence and lost her driving privileges.4