IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] we are not bound by them. See In re G.A., 826 N.W.2d 125, 127 (Iowa Ct. App.
2012). In termination proceedings, the best interests of the children involved are
“the paramount consideration,” but we also give “due consideration” to the
interests of the children's parents. See Iowa Code § 600A.1 (2015). The
termination findings must be based on clear and convincing proof. Iowa Code
§ 600A.8.
Following a two-day hearing in September 2015, the court terminated the
mother’s parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(b) 1 and (9).2
1
Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(b) allows the court to terminate the rights of a parent if it
finds the parent has abandoned the child. It states, in part:
If the child is six months of age or older when the termination
hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless
the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with
the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a
reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as
demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the
person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially
unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the
person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the
one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights
3
On appeal, the mother only challenges the court’s determination there was clear
and convincing evidence to terminate her rights under section 600A.8(3)(b).
Because the mother does not challenge the statutory grounds pursuant to