IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] determination under paragraph (b) may lead to the termination of parental rights
under section 232.116(1)(d) before the statutory time period contained in section
232.116(1)(h) has passed. See id. at 41. In In re M.S., our court reversed a
juvenile court’s order terminating the father’s parental rights after determining
“the mere fact of [marijuana] use does not establish adjudicatory harm.” 889
N.W.2d at 682. Instead, our court found “the State must establish a nexus
between the father’s cannabis use and an appreciable risk of adjudicatory harm
to the child within the meaning of section 232.102.” Id.
3
Under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b), a court may adjudicate a child CINA when the
court finds a “parent . . . has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently
likely to abuse or neglect the child.”
4
Under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2), a court may adjudicate a child CINA if the
court finds the child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a
result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care
in supervising the child.”
6
Here, M.F. was adjudicated CINA under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), (n),5 and
(o).6 The father regularly used methamphetamine throughout the CINA cases
involving his older child and M.F. “[A] juvenile court could reasonably determine