IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] father’s substance abuse. “Our statutory termination provisions are preventative
as well as remedial. Their goal is to prevent probable harm to the child; they do
not require delay until after the harm has happened.” In re T.A.L., 505 N.W.2d
480, 483 (Iowa 1993) (citation omitted). We do not need to wait for M.F. to suffer
the same harm suffered by his half-sibling. See In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d at 778
(explaining “[e]vidence of the parent’s past performance . . . may be indicative of
the quality of the future care that parent is capable of providing” (citation
5
Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(n) provides a court may adjudicate a child CINA if the court
finds the “parent’s . . . drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate
care.”
6
Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(o) provides, in pertinent part, a court may adjudicate a
child CINA if the court finds evidence of “an illegal drug present [in the child’s body] as a
direct and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the child’s parent.”
7
omitted)). The State proved by clear and convincing evidence M.F. could not be
returned to the custody of his father at the time of the termination hearing.
We affirm the termination of the father’s parental rights to M.F. under Iowa
Code section 232.116(1)(h).
B. Best Interests