People of Michigan v. Richard Daniel Clay
[…] MCL 768.21a(1); People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App 467, 470; 780 NW2d 311 (2009). However, a mental illness, alone, does not constitute the defense of legal 6 Mental illness is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g). -4- insanity. MCL 768.21a(1). Moreover, a defendant “who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his . . . alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.” MCL 768.21a(2). Thus, even if defense counsel had pursued the insanity defense or a defense based on defendant’s mental health issues, defendant has not shown that such a defense would have been viable.