People of Michigan v. Richard Daniel Clay
[…] See People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999). Under the Michigan Constitution, crime victims have the right to attend court proceedings against the accused. In relevant part, Const 1963, art 1, § 24, provides: (1) Crime victims, as defined by law, shall have the following rights, as provided by law: * * * The right to attend trial and all other court proceedings the accused has the right to attend. Additionally, under the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.761 provides: -7- The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the defendant, unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is going to be called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be sequestered after he or she first testifies. [Emphasis added.] The sequestration of witnesses is also set out by the Michigan Rules of Evidence.