People of Michigan v. Richard Daniel Clay
[…] Id. ‘Brutal,’ in turn, is defined as savage; cruel; inhuman or harsh; severe. Id. Thus, excessive brutality means savagery or cruelty beyond even the ‘usual’ brutality of a crime.” People v Glenn, 295 Mich App 529, 533; 814 NW2d 686 (2012), rev’d on other grounds by Hardy, 494 Mich at 440. 9 MCL 777.37(1)(a) and (b) have since been amended by 2015 PA 137, effective January 5, 2016, to read, respectively, that “a victim” or “no victim” “was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” (Emphasis added.) We review the trial court’s decision in light of the version of the statute that existed at the time of defendant’s sentencing.