Belton v. Shinseki
[…] Desmond v. Mukasey, 530

F.3d 944, 952 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (citing Duncan v. WMATA, 240 F.3d 1110, 1114 (D.C. Cir.

2001)).

          The defendant argues that the record fails to establish that the plaintiff is a person with a

“disability.” See generally Def.’s Supp. Mot. at 2–7. The Rehabilitation Act provides that the

non-discrimination and non-retaliation provisions encoded in the Americans with Disabilities

Act of 1990 (the “ADA”) apply to claims brought by persons alleging discrimination on the basis

of a disability. See 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) (“The standards used to determine whether this section

has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination

under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the [ADA] (42 U.S.C. [§] 12111

et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the [ADA] (42 U.S.C. [§§]

12201–12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.”); see also Moghenhan v.

Napolitano, 613 F.3d 1162, 1165 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (recognizing the application of the ADA to

discrimination claims arising under the Rehabilitation Act); Breen v.