Foo v. Tillerson
[…] Therefore, the State Department is permitted to conclude that collecting an overpayment from an estate would never be against equity and thus promulgate the estate rule, because such an interpretation is not “manifestly contrary to the statute,” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844. Plaintiff offers several arguments for why the State Department’s estate rule is not a reasonable interpretation of the statute. First, Plaintiff points to the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) agency guidance for 5 U.S.C. § 5584, which applies to overpayments “arising out of an erroneous payment of pay or allowances . . . or arising out of an erroneous payment of travel, transportation or relocation expenses and allowances, to an employee of an agency.” OPM’s guidance, in the form of a Fact Sheet on its website, provides that “an employee’s . . . estate that is liable for repayment of an erroneous payment directed to the employee . . . may also seek a waiver.”