Foo v. Tillerson
[…] The court “looks to the text, structure, and the overall statutory scheme, as well as the problem Congress sought to solve.” Fin. Planning Ass’n v. SEC, 482 F.3d 481, 487 (D.C. Cir. 2007). “If this ‘search for the plain meaning of the statute . . . yields a clear result, then Congress has expressed its intention as to the question, and deference is not appropriate,’” ending the court’s analysis. Eagle Broad. Grp., 563 F.3d at 552 (quoting Bell Atl. Tel. Cos. v. FCC, 131 F.3d 1044, 1047 (D.C. Cir. 1997)). The State Department’s estate rule was promulgated under 22 U.S.C. § 4047, which provides for annuity payments under the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System. Section 4047(d) states: “Recovery of overpayments under this part may not be made from an individual when, in the judgment of the Secretary of State, the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience or administratively infeasible.” 22 U.S.C. § 4047(d). This section of the statute also provides for payment of the retirement annuity to a survivor annuitant, but states that “no annuity shall be due or payable to his or her estate.” 22 U.S.C. § 4047(b).