Foo v. Tillerson
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 33–38). In May 2012, the State Department sent Plaintiff a letter informing her that Lorna Foo’s survivor annuity account had been overpaid by $254,343.99 and that Plaintiff was required to repay that amount. (Id. ¶ 55; Def. Ex. 1). The following month, Plaintiff’s counsel sent a letter to the State Department requesting a waiver of the collection under 22 C.F.R. § 17.2 because “[t]he alleged overpayment is not the result of Shar Lyn’s acts or omissions and therefore Shar Lyn is without fault.” (Def. Ex. 2 at 4; Compl. ¶ 56). Section 17.2(a) provides that “[r]ecovery of an overpayment . . . may be waived pursuant to [22 U.S.C. § 4047(d)] when the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience or administratively 2 infeasible.”