Foo v. Tillerson
[…] As noted above, the court’s review of agency actions under the APA is “[h]ighly deferential” and “presumes the validity of agency decisions.” Overton Park, 401 U.S. at 416. Having determined that the State Department’s estate rule is valid, the court now considers under this deferential standard whether the FSGB lawfully applied the rule to Plaintiff’s appeal. 9 The State Department’s regulations require that the FSGB apply a “substantial evidence” standard of review in considering an appellant’s claim. See 22 C.F.R. § 17.8(b) (“The recipient of an overpayment must establish by substantial evidence that he or she is eligible for waiver or an adjustment in the recovery schedule.”).