Com. v. Hawkins, S.
[…] Thus, Defendant had until March 10, 2016 to submit a timely PCRA Petition. Here, Defendant filed his prose PCRA Petition on or about June 11, 2014 and his Amended Petition on August 27. 2015, both well within the one-year filing period: Thus, the PCRA Petition was timely. 7 "An issue has been previously litigated when the highest appellate court in which the defendant could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue or the issue has been raised and decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction or sentence." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a) {internal punctuation omitted). An issue is waived "if the defendant could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state post-conviction proceeding.• Id. § 9544(b). 8 have not been previously raised or decided in a prior collateral proceeding, and could not have been raised previously by Defendant. Thus, this element is established.