Reginald Dion Hughes v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole (Dissent)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812(a) (emphasis added). By its terms, this statute applies only to situations where fees, taxes, costs, and expenses of earlier lawsuits filed by an inmate were assessed against the inmate ―under this part.‖ Id. Although the phrase ―under this part‖ is not defined in section 41-21-812(a), another statute prescribes how costs and expenses are to be assessed ―under this part.‖ That statute, section 41-21-808, provides as follows: (a) Judgment may be rendered for costs at the conclusion of the suit, action, claim or appeal as in other proceedings. If the judgment against the inmate includes the payment of costs, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of costs ordered. (b) The clerk of the court shall mail a copy of the court’s judgment taxing costs against the inmate to the department or county jail, as appropriate. On receipt of a copy of the judgment, the department or county jail shall withdraw funds from the inmate’s trust account in the amounts provided by §41-21-807(b) for the collection of filing fees and shall forward the 2 For purposes of this opinion, it is assumed that courts may dismiss inmate claims based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-812, even though the statutory language does not expressly authorize court dismissal but provides only that ―a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full.‖ Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812 (2014). 3 I agree with the majority that only Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-812 is at issue in this appeal and that Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-807 is not applicable. -2- collected funds to the clerk of the court until the costs are paid in full or the inmate is released from confinement. (c) This section establishes an additional method for collecting costs separate from an execution or garnishment under title 26. The provisions of title 26, chapter 2 relative to exemptions and garnishments shall not apply to collections made pursuant to this section. In addition to collecting costs under this section, the clerk of the court may pursue any other means of collection provided for by law. (d) An inmate may authorize payments to the clerk of the court in addition to those payments authorized by this section. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-808 (2014) (emphasis added).