State of Tennessee v. Spencer Peterson
[…] As our supreme court held, “because the mental states required for the lesser offenses differ only in the level of culpability attached to each in terms of seriousness and punishment, the offenses of second degree murder, reckless homicide, and criminally negligent homicide are lesser-included offenses of felony murder under part (b) of the Burns test.” State v. Ely, 48 S.W.3d 710, 721-22 (Tenn. 2001). Moreover, as the trial court correctly noted, second degree murder is now a lesser-included offense of felony murder by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(g)(1) provides: “Second degree murder is a lesser[-]included offense of first degree murder as defined in § 39-13-202.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(g)(1).