STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, § 12(b)(6)[2], at 384–88 (4th ed. 2012) (footnotes omitted)).
Petitioner was employed by Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College
(the “College”). Petitioner brought the underlying action against the College and its President,
Dr. Charles Terrell. Petitioner’s amended complaint alleges, among other things, that he was
retaliated against in violation of the Act shortly after testifying as a witness in a jury trial against
the College and Dr. Terrell. The amended complaint cites § 5-11-9 of the Act, which, among
other things, makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for “any person, employer,
employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or
financial institution” to:
Engage in any form of reprisal or otherwise discriminate against
any person because he or she has opposed any practices or acts
forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a
complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(C).