Laura Lynn Hughes v. Stephen Moyer, Secretary of Public Safety and Correctional
[…] 18
3. Construing SPP §11-605(a)(5)
Determining the nature of the notice required under SPP §11-106(a)(5) is an issue
of statutory construction. Statutory construction is a quest for legislative intent. As always,
we begin with the language of the statute considered in context, refer to its legislative
history to resolve ambiguities, and consider the consequences of alternative interpretations
in light of that context and history. Blue v. Prince George’s County, 434 Md. 681, 689
(2013).
Statutory Language
We look first to the language of the statute. In pertinent part, SPP §11-106(a)(5)
states: “(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an
appointing authority shall: ... (5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary
action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.” (emphasis added). As is evident, the
plain language of SPP §11-106(a)(5) uses the plural form in directing agencies to give a
disciplined employee written notice of the employee’s appeal rights. This suggests that an