Clifford Cain, Jr. v. Midland Funding, LLC, No. 45, September Term, 2016, Opinion by
[…] related to the judgment sums, pre- and post-judgment interest and costs (including
attorney’s fees).”
Shortly after Cain brought suit, Midland and Cain filed a consent motion to stay the
class action pending the appeal of Finch to this Court. The Circuit Court granted the stay.
On October 8, 2013, this Court denied certiorari in Finch, and two weeks later the Circuit
Court lifted the stay in Cain’s class action. Midland then moved to compel arbitration and
stay the court proceedings,5 or, alternatively, dismiss Cain’s complaint. The Circuit Court
3
Maryland Code (1957, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 14-202(8) of the Commercial Law
Article (“CL”) prohibits debt collectors from “[c]laim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing]
to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.”
4
Maryland Code (1957, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), CL § 13-301(14)(iii) defines
a violation of the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act, including CL § 14-202(8), as
an “[u]nfair or deceptive trade practice.”
5
Midland moved to compel arbitration and stay the proceedings under Maryland