HARRISON, DIANA v. HARRISON, STEVEN
[…] In October 2010, however, the Legislature amended the Family Court Act to provide other bases upon which to seek a modification of a preexisting child support obligation. Therefore, a court may now modify an order of child support, “including an order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the parties” (§ 451 [3] [a]), where, inter alia, “there has been a change in either party’s gross income by fifteen percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted” (§ 451 [3] [b] [ii]).