SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: Plaintiff commenced this action seeking damages for
breach of its emergency snow removal contract with defendant, Town of
Cheektowaga (Town). Plaintiff alleged that the Town breached the
contract by engaging another contractor, in addition to plaintiff, to
perform snow removal work. We conclude that Supreme Court properly
denied the Town’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the
complaint.
Contrary to the Town’s contention, it is not entitled to summary
judgment based upon the language of General Municipal Law § 103 (4).
That section provides that, “in the case of a public emergency arising
out of an accident or other unforeseen occurrence or condition whereby
circumstances affecting public buildings, public property or the life,
health, safety or property of the inhabitants of a political
subdivision or district therein[] require immediate action which
cannot await competitive bidding or competitive offering, contracts
for public work . . . may be let by the appropriate officer, board or
agency of a political subdivision or district therein.” “An
‘unforeseen’ occurrence or condition is one which is not anticipated,
which creates a situation which cannot be remedied by the exercise of
reasonable care or which is fortuitous” (Grimm v City of Troy, 60 Misc
2d 579, 582, citing Rodin v Director of Purch. of Town of Hempstead,