BROWN, MICHAEL J., PEOPLE v
[…] We further agree with defendant that the court made multiple errors in imposing fines and assessing fees and surcharges, and we modify the judgment accordingly. The court erred in imposing a fine in excess of $5,000 upon defendant’s conviction of count one of the indictment, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree (Penal Law § 220.16 [1]). In imposing a fine under Penal Law § 80.00 (1) (c) (iii), the court was required to consider “the profit gained by defendant’s conduct, whether the amount of the fine is disproportionate to the conduct in which defendant engaged, its impact on any victims, and defendant’s economic circumstances, including the defendant’s ability to pay, the effect of the fine upon his or her immediate family or any other persons to whom the defendant owes an obligation of support” (§ 80.00 [1] [c]). There is no indication in the record that the court considered those factors, and so we reduce the fine imposed on count one to the $5,000 statutory maximum for felony convictions (see § 80.00 [1] [a]).