United States Court of Appeals
[…] well as private sector employees. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); Green
v. Brennan, 136 S. Ct. 1769, 1775 (2016); Velazquez-Ortiz v.
Vilsack, 657 F.3d 64, 71 (1st Cir. 2011).
In the federal employment context, the exhaustion
requirement demands that, as a prerequisite to filing suit in
district court, a federal employee “seek relief in the agency that
has allegedly discriminated against him.” Brown, 425 U.S. at 832.
This means that a complainant must first file a formal complaint
with the Equal Employment Opportunity (“EEO”) office of the
allegedly discriminating agency. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a).
The complaint “must be sufficiently precise to identify the
aggrieved individual and the agency and to describe generally the
action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint.”
Id. § 1614.106(c).
A later civil action in district court is limited to the
allegations of discrimination first presented in the EEO
- 18 -
complaint. Velazquez-Ortiz, 657 F.3d at 71 (“The fact that a
complainant has filed an EEO complaint does not open the courthouse