United States Court of Appeals
[…] Reg. at 5455. On December
30, 1948, the CSC promulgated the regulations at issue in this
case. See Territorial Post Differentials and Territorial Cost-
of-Living Allowances, 13 Fed. Reg. 8725 (1948).
The 1948 CSC regulations provided for COLA payments, but
they stated that COLAs are not part of the “base used in computing”
entitlements such as retirement benefits. 13 Fed. Reg. at 8727,
§ 350.6(f). This rule excluding COLA payments from basic pay for
retirement purposes persists in OPM’s regulations today. 5 C.F.R.
2
See Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1949, Pub. L.
No. 80-491, § 207, 62 Stat. 176, 194 (1948); Supplemental
Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1949, Pub. L. No. 80-
862, § 104, 62 Stat. 1196, 1205 (1948); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5941(a)
(“[T]he allowance is paid only in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the President . . . .”).
- 4 -
§ 591.239(b). The consequence, under the regulations, is that
employees receiving COLA payments earn lower retirement annuities
than they would earn were the COLA payments included in their basic
pay. We refer to this exclusion of COLA from base pay as the
“exclusionary rule.”