UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] must “promptly” conduct a species status review, 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). The Service must
then publish its findings in a listing determination, id., which must rest on any one or a
combination of the following factors:
(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of [the
species’s] habitat or range;
(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational
purposes;
(C) disease or predation;
(D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or
(E) other natural or manmade factors affecting [the species’s] continued
existence.
16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1); see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c). In addition, the Service must make its
listing determination “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available.”
16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).
B. Factual Background
Blueback herring “use many different habits” throughout their life cycle, “including the
ocean, estuaries, rivers, and freshwater lakes and ponds.” Listing Decision, 78 Fed. Reg. at