STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the child to intrusive medical examinations that were deemed to be unnecessary, and that she was
insistent on the child’s need to participate in therapy despite her young age and despite
recommendations that she did not need therapy.2 Given that evidence, we cannot conclude that
the trial court’s findings on factor (c) were against the great weight of the evidence.
Factor (d) requires the trial court to address “[t]he length of time the child has lived in a
stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” MCL
722.23(d). Factor (e) requires the court to address “[t]he permanence, as a family unit, of the
existing or proposed custodial home or homes.” MCL 722.23(e). Katie argues that the trial
court erred by failing to make specific factual findings on these factors, and she asserts that she
should have been favored on both. The court, however, made findings on both factors and
concluded that the parties were equally favored on both.