Nestle USA, Inc./Vitality v. WCAB (Gallen)
[…] (R.R. at 6a.) The matter was assigned to a WCJ for hearing and disposition. I. Proceeding before WCJ Resolving the issues raised by Employer requires a rather extensive recitation of the proceedings. In support of his Claim Petition, Claimant testified by video deposition and submitted the deposition testimonies of Lawrence R. Peck, 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. . . . When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’ compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. Id. 2 D.O.; Debra Eppolito; Rose Cooper; and Christine Gallen (Claimant’s spouse). In opposition to the Claim Petition, Employer submitted the deposition testimonies of H. Tim Frazer, M.S. CSP, and Richard Snepar M.D., FAC. Claimant testified, in relevant part, as follows.