In the Matter of John Restrepo, Department of Corrections
[…] six-month   suspension    should   be     deemed   final   under   N.J.S.A.

52:14B-10 of the APA or N.J.S.A. 40A:14-204 of the 2009 Act.              We

must first determine which of those statutory schemes applies

here.

    Cases involving the Commission have long been considered

under the APA.     The APA provides that, in contested cases, after

the ALJ issues a recommended report and decision, the head of

the agency is required to "adopt, reject or modify" the ALJ's

recommendations "no later than 45 days after receipt of such

recommendations."     N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).          "Unless the head of

the agency modifies or rejects the report within [the forty-

five-day] period, the decision of the [ALJ] shall be deemed

adopted[.]"      Ibid.     However,     "for   good    cause   shown,   upon

certification by the [OAL] director and the agency head, the

time limits herein may be subject to a single extension of not

more than 45 days.       Any additional extension of time shall be

subject to, and contingent upon, the unanimous agreement of the

parties."     Ibid.; see N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.8(e).




                                    8                              A-2951-14T4
       In 2009, our Legislature enacted the 2009 Act, entitled "An

Act    Concerning   the    Suspensions   of    Certain   Law   Enforcement