[Cite as State v. David, 2017-Ohio-1102.]
[…] 13
appellant’s home, and waited more than four hours to conduct a search, during which
they never sought a search warrant. In this case, Patrolman Nelson received a tip of a
possible methamphetamine operation from Mr. Powell at about 8:30 p.m., but did not
seek a search warrant during the intervening two and one-half hours before he and
Officer Wood went to Norman David’s home. In Link, the trial court found exigent
circumstances, because of the possibility that a methamphetamine laboratory was being
operated, pursuant to R.C. 2933.33(A). Link, supra, at ¶23. As we observed:
{¶45} “[R.C. 2933.33(A) provides:] ‘If a law enforcement officer has probable
cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of
methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a
warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine
causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds
to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer
and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.’
{¶46} “* * *
{¶47} “* * *
{¶48} “Based on the facts presented in the record before this court, we find that
no ‘exigent circumstances’ and ‘immediate need’ existed under R.C. 2933.33(A), and
more importantly no exigent circumstances existed under the basic principles of Fourth