Anthony Wade Ragland v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (1979)). However, to the extent the appellant’s assignment of error requires “statutory

interpretation, it is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.” Grimes v. Commonwealth,

288 Va. 314, 318, 764 S.E.2d 262, 264 (2014).

                         B. Ragland’s Possession of a Cellular Telephone

       In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, Ragland suggests a hypothesis of

innocence that the phone at issue could have been a device operated by something other than

cellular technology, thus he cannot be found in violation of Code § 18.2-431.1(B). In pertinent

part, Code § 18.2-431.1(B) currently states, “It is unlawful for an incarcerated prisoner . . .

without authorization to possess a cellular telephone or other wireless telecommunications

device during the period of his incarceration.” At the time of his offense however, the statutory

provision only criminalized the possession of a “cellular telephone” by an incarcerated prisoner.

Code § 18.2-431.1(B) (2015).

       On appeal, Ragland argues that the legislature’s use of the phrase “cellular telephone” is