NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] 5
PHOENIX-TUCSON v. DEETZ et al.
Decision of the Court
¶11 We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the
Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. sections 12-2101(A)(1) (2016) and 12-
120.21(A)(1) (2016).
ANALYSIS
I. The Superior Court Did Not Err in Compelling Arbitration of the
Declaratory Actions
¶12 “The trial court’s review on a motion to compel arbitration is
limited to the determination as to whether an arbitration agreement exists.”
Nat’l Bank of Ariz. v. Schwartz, 230 Ariz. 310, 311, ¶ 4, 283 P.3d 41, 42 (App.
2012); see also A.R.S. § 12-3006(B) (2016) (“The court shall decide whether an
agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to
arbitrate.”). “[T]he fundamental prerequisite to arbitration is the existence
of an actual agreement or contract to arbitrate.” Schoneberger v. Oelze, 208
Ariz. 591, 595, ¶ 17, 96 P.3d 1078, 1082 (App. 2004), superseded by statute,
2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 247, § 16 (2d Reg. Sess.)